1300 552 722

In order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles, Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas), Privacy Act (NZ) 1993, Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (NZ), New Zealand Health Information Privacy Rules and for the protection of personal information, Workforce Health Assessors Pty Ltd (referred to as WHA, we or us) has provided this Privacy Statement to convey the methods with which we deal with personal information about an individual (referred to as you) in Australia and New Zealand.

Collection and use of personal Information

WHA only collects personal information that is necessary to provide our services. Personal information collected and held by WHA generally includes your name, date of birth, contact details, gender, address and employment details. When completing a medical assessment, with your prior consent or otherwise as permitted by law, we also collect sensitive information, including information about your health. If you do not provide us with this information, we are not able to complete your medical assessment.

WHA collects personal information including sensitive information in a number of ways. This may include:

  • from candidates when they complete an online or paper-based questionnaire, or respond verbally or via email to provide additional details
  • throughout the medical assessment process and from the medical assessment results
  • from clients
  • from other WHA facilities (an allied health business in Australia or New Zealand who enter a License Agreement with WHA to conduct pre-employment medicals to candidates)
  • from employees and potential employees
  • through marketing activities, trade expos, email and online enquiries and similar mechanisms where interested persons provide personal information in order to find out about services provided and opportunities to partner with us.

At or before the time we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that we are collecting your personal information. We will use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it. We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. We only collect sensitive information with your consent and where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas) or NZ privacy laws, as applicable.

Information collected by WHA is held securely and apart from our staff, is only passed onto your employer/potential employer or recruitment agency. Information collected by WHA is not disclosed to any other type of organisation/third party, except with your consent, or as permitted or required by law. While this privacy statement applies to related corporations within WHA, it does not apply to persons that may be linked or associated with our organisation, like medical professionals.

Please be aware your employer/potential employer or recruitment agency may decide to supply your personal information to medical professionals for further advice. Those organisations are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies. Your employer/potential employer or recruitment agency can provide you with details of those organisations.

Information collected by WHA is used for undertaking health assessments on behalf of our clients, and reporting the results of those assessments to those clients and candidates through the WHA assessment, booking and reporting systems.

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas and/or Interstate in relation to Tasmania
WHA will not disclose your personal information overseas, and/or interstate in relation to individuals in Tasmania, unless it is necessary for the purpose for which is was collected, and:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the applicable Australian privacy principles, Tasmanian privacy principles or New Zealand privacy principles; or
  • you have provided your consent; or
  • we reasonably believe that the overseas entity, or interstate entity in relation to Tasmania, is subject to a law or a binding scheme that has the same effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the applicable New Zealand, Australian and/or Tasmanian privacy principles protect the information, and that you can access mechanisms to enforce the provisions; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise authorized by the applicable New Zealand, Australian and/or Tasmanian privacy laws.

Accessing and correcting personal information

WHA takes precautions to ensure all information held, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to access your personal information held by WHA and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. WHA will not disclose personal information requested without first establishing the identity of the person requesting the information. Valid identification must be supplied to WHA before any personal information is disclosed. You can request access to your personal information or to have it corrected by forwarding a written request to bookings@wha.net.au, along with a valid form of identification or by visiting Level 4,15 Victoria Street, Hobart, Tasmania 7000 or by telephoning WHA on 1300 552 722. WHA will try to provide you with access to your requested personal information within 14 days of your request but no later than within 30 days of your request. A reasonable fee may apply.

Is my information secure?

WHA takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information including the physical security on our premises and use of access level permissions and passwords to restrict access to electronic records.

Destroying Information and records

WHA uses secure methods to destroy or de-identify your personal information upon request, and when it is no longer required (unless there is a legal or other requirement to retain that personal information).

Websites linked to WHA website

This privacy statement does not apply to websites linked to or from our website. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. When you use a link to go from our website to another website, the organisation which operates the website linked to our website is responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

Further information about Privacy

WHA also has a Privacy Policy, which outlines in greater detail how WHA collects, stores, uses, amends and discloses personal information. It also explains how you can complain about interferences with privacy and how you can access or correct personal information WHA holds about you.