Privacy Policy and Procedure

Privacy Policy and Procedure

What you need to know

Workforce Health Assessors (WHA) is committed to privacy protection and compliance with applicable privacy laws and standards, and will manage personal information in an open and transparent way. WHA will fulfil its obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These 13 principles detail how organisations such as WHA should collect, update, use, keep secure or where necessary disclose and give access to personal information, as well as how complaints should be handled and how, in some circumstances, anonymity can be maintained. This policy aims to clarify how WHA will adhere to the APPs and outlines the types and means by which personal information is collected by WHA.

Scope

This policy applies to:

  • WHA's potential, current and past candidates and clients.
  • WHA's business partners.
  • WHA's staff

Legislative Context

This policy satisfies the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Definitions

APPs: Australian Privacy Principles

Secure: Secure in this context refers to having mechanisms in place so personal documentation is stored in secure locations and only able to be accessed by authorised personnel. This may include locked filing cabinets, offices or archive rooms for hard copy files or protected by login access and firewalls for electronic files.

Policy Statement

Information collected and held by WHA will be managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). WHA will at all times ensure that information is collected about an individual from the individual themselves and the collection and storage of their personal information will be secure and not distributed without that individual’s explicit consent.

Personal Information Collected

Information collected and held by WHA could include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details including but not limited to name, date of birth, gender, drivers licence details
  • Contact details including but not limited to address, telephone number, email address
  • Medical history and assessment results
  • Employer and potential employer contact and payment details.

Where Personal Information is Collected

WHA collects personal information in a number of ways which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Directly from candidates when they complete an online or paper based questionnaire, or respond verbally or via email to provide additional details.
  • Directly throughout the medical assessment process and from the medical assessment results.
  • Directly from clients.
  • Directly from partner facilities and potential partner facilities.
  • Directly from employees and potential employees.
  • Directly through marketing activities, trade expos, email enquiries and similar mechanisms where interested parties provide personal information in order to find out about services provided and opportunities to partner.

WHA will in all circumstances ensure that personal information is collected in a transparent manner and not used outside its intended purpose without the explicit consent of the individual.

How Personal Information is Used

WHA uses personal information collected from an individual to fulfil its obligations in delivering WHA’s services, including but not limited to:

  • Providing employers/potential employers or recruitment agencies with medical assessment results, with candidate’s explicit consent.
  • Providing WHA staff access to information to conduct medical assessment and related services.
  • Providing partner facilities access to information to conduct medical assessment and related services.
  • Sending notifications of appointments to candidates, clients and partner facilities.
  • Contacting appropriate next of kin in the event of an unforeseen emergency.
  • Employee engagement and management.
  • Partner facility engagement and management.

Procedures

WHA will only use personal information and the personal information of any third parties, in accordance with WHA’s Privacy Policy.

Information Accuracy

WHA takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure at all times and ensures that the personal information it collects, uses and where specified above, discloses to others is accurate, complete, and up to date. If a candidate, client, facility partner or employee establishes that the information held about them is not accurate, complete or up to date, they may request WHA updates the information. Once notified of this, WHA will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Information Access

Candidates, clients, facility partners and employees have the right to access any personal information held by WHA about them, subject to some restrictions listed in Federal Government legislation. WHA will not disclose any personal information without first establishing the identity of the person requesting the information. Adequate identification must be supplied to WHA before any personal information will be provided. WHA will take all reasonable steps to provide the information requested within 1 business day of request.

Complaint Process

Any complaint by an individual regarding WHA’s management or handling of personal information should be directed to the Managing Director. To enable a complaint to be properly understood and acted upon it is requested that it be made in writing, specifying the relevant details. All complaints will be acknowledged within five (5) working days of receipt. The contact details of the person dealing with the complaint will be advised to the individual making the complaint at this time. Complaints will be responded to within fifteen (15) working days. If WHA’s response does not resolve the complaint WHA and the individual will, in good faith, promptly agree to a process and time frame for dealing with the complaint.

Related Policies & Procedures

  • Archive Procedure

Responsibilities

The Chief Operations Officer will review this policy and procedure annually, or in case of legislative changes requiring amendments the responsible officer will amend accordingly.