1300 552 722

In order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (cth), Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and for the protection of personal information, Workforce Health Assessors (WHA) has provided this privacy statement to convey the methods with which we deal with personal information in Australia and New Zealand. This statement aligns with WHA’s Privacy Policy and Procedure.

Personal Information

WHA will collect personal information from you including personal information about your health, location and contact details. WHA will collect personal information from WHA clients in relation to your contact details, location and availability. Information collected by WHA is held securely and besides our staff, is only passed onto your employer/potential employer or recruitment agency who may supply some information to medical professionals for further advice. Information collected is not disclosed to any other type of organisation/third party, except with your consent, or as permitted or required by law. While this privacy statement applies to related corporations within WHA, it does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our organisation. Those organisations are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies. Information collected by WHA is used for undertaking health assessments on behalf of our clients, and reporting the results of those assessments to those clients and candidates through the WHA assessment, booking and reporting systems.

How we collect information

WHA will collect information in various forms, which may include the following:

  1. Questionnaire
  2. WHA Online booking system
  3. Collection of personal information through telephone calls, emails and meetings
  4. Medical Assessment testing and results,
  5. Online consultation by health professionals using video/online streaming

WHA collects personal information at the time of a booking and from the questionnaire and the physical medical assessment process. You may choose to provide WHA with additional information so that quality of service may be improved. Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information, we’ll be unable to complete our assessment for your potential employer or recruitment agent.

Disclosure

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to undertake health assessments on behalf of our clients, report the results of those assessments to those clients and to assist WHA in improving services. WHA will not disclose your information for any other purpose without your consent, unless required to do so by law. Where WHA intends to use your information for a different purpose, we will request your consent to use your information for the identified purpose, prior to use of that information. WHA also reserves the right to transfer all personal information held by it where our business is sold or transferred to another party.

Accessing personal information

You can access your information on any business day between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm (AEST), provided that adequate notice is given for retrieval. WHA requests one business day to action requests. Hardcopy only, of information held by us, will be provided, as some computer data may include reference to confidential details of our clients. Depending on the nature of the request WHA may charge a small fee to access information.

Ensure accuracy of information

WHA takes every precaution to ensure all information held, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at bookings@wha.net.au, via telephone 1300 175 992 or +61 3 6242 2400, or Level 4, 15 Victoria Street Hobart, Tasmania Australia 7000.

Is my information secure?

WHA takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All information gathered is stored on a secure site.

The WHA Server, hosted privately in Sydney Australia, delivers the following security: ISO 27001 compliant and complies with the Australian Privacy Act and other applicable legislations; Alibaba is accredited to ISO 27001 Information Security Standard, ensuring information security is complied with at both Hardware and digital data levels.

Destroying information and records

WHA uses secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as is permitted by law. We keep your information for only as long as it is necessary.