1300 552 722

What you need to know

This website is owned and operated by Workforce Health Assessors PTY LTD ABN 45 094 392 588.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our national office on 1300 552 722 (Australia Wide) or through the contact form on this website.

Workforce Health Assessors (WHA) is committed to privacy protection and compliance with applicable privacy laws and standards, and will manage personal information in an open and transparent way. WHA will fulfil its obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These 13 principles detail how organisations such as WHA should collect, update, use, keep secure or where necessary disclose and give access to personal information, as well as how complaints should be handled and how, in some circumstances, anonymity can be maintained. This policy aims to clarify how WHA will adhere to the APPs and outlines the types and means by which personal information is collected by WHA.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

Scope

This policy applies to:

  • WHA's potential, current and past candidates and clients.
  • WHA's business partners.
  • WHA's staff


Legislative Context

This policy satisfies the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


Definitions

APPs: Australian Privacy Principles

Secure: Secure in this context refers to having mechanisms in place so personal documentation is stored in secure locations and only able to be accessed by authorised personnel. This may include locked filing cabinets, offices or archive rooms for hard copy files or protected by login access and firewalls for electronic files.


Policy Statement

Information collected and held by WHA will be managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). WHA will at all times ensure that information is collected about an individual from the individual themselves and the collection and storage of their personal information will be secure and not distributed without that individual’s explicit consent.


Personal Information Collected

Information collected and held by WHA could include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details including but not limited to name, date of birth, gender, drivers licence details
  • Contact details including but not limited to address, telephone number, email address
  • Medical history and assessment results
  • Employer and potential employer contact and payment details.
  • Website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.


Where Personal Information is Collected

WHA collects personal information in a number of ways which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Directly from candidates when they complete an online or paper based questionnaire, or respond verbally or via email to provide additional details.
  • Directly throughout the medical assessment process and from the medical assessment results.
  • Directly from clients.
  • Directly from partner facilities and potential partner facilities.
  • Directly from employees and potential employees.
  • Directly through marketing activities, trade expos, email enquiries and similar mechanisms where interested parties provide personal information in order to find out about services provided and opportunities to partner.

WHA will in all circumstances ensure that personal information is collected in a transparent manner and not used outside its intended purpose without the explicit consent of the individual.


Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.


Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.


How Personal Information is Used

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs. Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

WHA uses personal information collected from an individual to fulfil its obligations in delivering WHA’s services, including but not limited to:

  • Providing employers/potential employers or recruitment agencies with medical assessment results, with candidate’s explicit consent.
  • Providing WHA staff access to information to conduct medical assessment and related services.
  • Providing partner facilities access to information to conduct medical assessment and related services.
  • Sending notifications of appointments to candidates, clients and partner facilities.
  • Contacting appropriate next of kin in the event of an unforeseen emergency.
  • Employee engagement and management.
  • Partner facility engagement and management.


Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.


What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.


How Do We Use Information We Collect From Cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.


IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.


Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.


Procedures

WHA will only use personal information and the personal information of any third parties, in accordance with WHA’s Privacy Policy.


Information Accuracy

WHA takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure at all times and ensures that the personal information it collects, uses and where specified above, discloses to others is accurate, complete, and up to date. If a candidate, client, facility partner or employee establishes that the information held about them is not accurate, complete or up to date, they may request WHA updates the information. Once notified of this, WHA will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.


Information Access

Candidates, clients, facility partners and employees have the right to access any personal information held by WHA about them, subject to some restrictions listed in Federal Government legislation. WHA will not disclose any personal information without first establishing the identity of the person requesting the information. Adequate identification must be supplied to WHA before any personal information will be provided. WHA will take all reasonable steps to provide the information requested within 1 business day of request.


What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.


What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.


Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.


Complaint Process

Any complaint by an individual regarding WHA’s management or handling of personal information should be directed to the Managing Director. To enable a complaint to be properly understood and acted upon it is requested that it be made in writing, specifying the relevant details. All complaints will be acknowledged within five (5) working days of receipt. The contact details of the person dealing with the complaint will be advised to the individual making the complaint at this time. Complaints will be responded to within fifteen (15) working days. If WHA’s response does not resolve the complaint WHA and the individual will, in good faith, promptly agree to a process and time frame for dealing with the complaint.


Our Commitment to Data Security

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. The laws on holding personal data in each state and territory may be less stringent and vary that of Australia laws. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.


Responsibilities

The Chief Operations Officer will review this policy and procedure annually, or in case of legislative changes requiring amendments the responsible officer will amend accordingly.


Workforce Health Assessors Pty Ltd

1300 552 722 (Australia Wide)

+61 3 6242 2400 (Outside Australia)

Latest News


10 Things to Consider in Your Next Hire

Apr 17, 2019

Hiring the wrong employee comes at a huge cost. Before you make a decision on your next hire, here are 10 important thin

Read More

WHA Open New Facility in Newcastle

Apr 08, 2019

Workforce Health Assessors (WHA) are proud to announce we have launched a new facility in New South Wales, in the beauti

Read More

WHA Headquarters in Tasmania Expanding

Mar 31, 2019

Workforce Health Assessors are excited to announce we have opened additional facilities in Tasmania, the state in which

Read More